2015.3.17
2015 J.League U-16 Challenge League Participants include four Asian clubs from J.League Partner Countries
The J.League will host the 2015 J.League U-16 Challenge League beginning on March 22, featuring Under-16 teams from all 40 J1 and J2 clubs as well as nine participating J3 clubs.
This tournament gives developing players an important opportunity to participate in competitive matches at a crucial age, and aims to contribute to their development as they prepare for regular league play.
Four teams from across Asia have been invited to participate in cooperation with the Japan Foundation Asia Center, marking a historic first for the Challenge League in its eighth edition.
The league and the Asia Center plan to offer young players visiting from overseas a chance to interact with their Japanese peers and familiarise themselves with Japanese culture by cultural exchange programs .
Please refer to the details below for information about this competition.
【2015 J.League U-16 Challenge League】
- Tournament Name: 2015 J.League U-16 Challenge League
- Organisers: JAPAN PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE (J.League) and the Japan Foundation Asia Center
- Tournament Dates: March 22, 2015 (Sunday) through April 5, 2015 (Sunday)
<Group 1> March 22-24
Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka) [Address] 420-12 Shimowada, Susono, Shizuoka Pref.
<Group 2> March 23-25
Bokudennosato Sports Park Multipurpose Stadium (Ibaraki) [Address] 23-2 Jinkouji, Kashima, Ibaraki Pref.
<Group 3> March 26-28
Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka) [Address] 420-12 Shimowada, Susono, Shizuoka Pref.
<Group 4> March 31-April 2
J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka) [Address] 145 Chikkoyawatamachi, Sakai Ward, Sakai, Osaka Pref.
<Group 5> April 3-5J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka) [Address] 145 Chikko-Yawatamachi, Sakai Ward, Sakai, Osaka Pref.
<Group 1:Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka) > ※March 22~24
Grulla Morioka, Montedio Yamagata, Omiya Ardija, FC Tokyo, Shonan Bellmare, Zweigen Kanazawa, Fagiano Okayama, Sagan Tosu, Chonburi FC (Thailand)
< Group 2:Bokudennosato Park Multipurpose Stadium (Ibaraki) > ※March 23~25
Consadole Sapporo, Blaublitz Akita, Kashima Antlers, Mito Hollyhock, Kashiwa Reysol, Tokyo Verdy, Kawasaki Frontale, Tokushima Vortis, Avispa Fukuoka, Frenz United (Malaysia)
<Group 3:Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka) > ※March 26~28
Tochigi SC, Thespakusatsu Gunma, Urawa Reds, FC Machida Zelvia, Yokohama FC, Y.S.C.C. Yokohama, Ventforet Kofu, Matsumoto Yamaga FC, Albirex Niigata, Kataller Toyama, V.Varen Nagasaki, Roasso Kumamoto
<Group 4:J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka) > ※March 31~April 2
Vegalta Sendai, Yokohama F. Marinos, AC Nagano Parceiro, Nagoya Grampus, Gamba Osaka, Vissel Kobe, Sanfrecce Hiroshima, Renofa Yamaguchi, Ehime FC, Oita Trinita
<Group 5:J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka) > ※April 3~5
JEF United Chiba, SC Sagamihara, Shimizu S-Pulse, Jubilo Iwata, FC Gifu, Kyoto Sanga FC, Cerezo Osaka, Gainare Tottori, Kamatamare Sanuki, Giravanz Kitakyushu, Pertamina Soccer School (Indonesia), PVF (Vietnam)
<Group 1> Two 35-minute halves with a 10-minute half-time break
Two groups of 4-5 teams each will play in a round-robin format, followed by inter-group play based on rankings
<Group 2> Two 35-minute halves with a 10-minute half-time break
Two groups of 4-5 teams each will play in a round-robin format
<Group 3> Two 35-minute halves with a 10-minute half-time break
Two groups of six (6) teams each will play in a round-robin format
<Group 4> Two 35-minute halves with a 10-minute half-time break
Two groups of five (5) teams each will play in a round-robin format, followed by inter-group play based on rankings
<Group 5> Two 35-minute halves with a 10-minute half-time break
Two groups of 4-5 teams each will play in a round-robin format, followed by a tournament to determine final rankings
※ Rankings in all groups will be determined by points (Win: 3 points, Draw: 1 point, Loss: 0 points)
- Squads: 18 players per team (unlimited changes allowed)
- Player eligibility requirements: Players associated with J.League club academies must have a birthday on or after April 2, 1998. Players from participating Asian teams must have a birthday on or after January 1, 1998.
Tournament Schedule:
<Group 1> March 22 (Sun) through 24 (Tue), 2015 Venue: Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka)
Date | Kickoff | Matches |
3/22 (Sun) | 11:00 | Shonan | vs | Chonburi | | | |
14:30 | Morioka | vs | Omiya | Shonan | vs | Okayama |
16:00 | FC Tokyo | vs | Tosu | Yamagata | vs | Kanazawa |
17:00 | Omiya | vs | Okayama | Chonburi | vs | Morioka |
3/23 (Mon) | 9:00 | Okayama | vs | Morioka | Omiya | vs | Shonan |
10:30 | Tosu | vs | Yamagata | Kanazawa | vs | FC Tokyo |
14:00 | Morioka | vs | Shonan | Okayama | vs | Chonburi |
15:30 | Yamagata | vs | FC Tokyo | Kanazawa | vs | Tosu |
17:00 | Chonburi | vs | Omiya | | | |
3/24 (Tue) | 9:00 | Knockout Tournament |
10:00 | Knockout Tournament |
13:00 | Knockout Tournament |
14:30 | Knockout Tournament |
<Group 2> March 23 (Mon) through 25 (Wed), 2015 Venue: Bokudennosato Park Multipurpose Stadium (Ibaraki)
Date | Kickoff | Matches |
3/23 (Mon) | 11:00 | Kashiwa | vs | Kawasaki F | Kashima | vs | Tokyo V | | | |
12:30 | Mito | vs | Tokushima | Fukuoka | vs | Frenz | | | |
14:00 | Sapporo | vs | Kawasaki F | Akita | vs | Tokyo V | | | |
15:30 | Kashiwa | vs | Tokushima | Fukuoka | vs | Kashima | | | |
3/24 (Tue) | 9:00 | Akita | vs | Kashima | Tokyo V | vs | Frenz | | | |
10:30 | Mito | vs | Kawasaki F | Sapporo | vs | Tokushima | | | |
14:00 | Akita | vs | Fukuoka | | | | | | |
15:30 | Mito | vs | Kawasaki F | Sapporo | vs | Kashiwa | Kashima | vs | Frenz |
3/25 (Wed) | 9:00 | Tokyo V | vs | Fukuoka | Akita | vs | Frenz | | | |
10:30 | Kawasaki F | vs | Tokushima | Sapporo | vs | Mito | | | |
14:00 | Inter-Group Playoff |
15:30 | Inter-Group Playoff |
<Group 3> March 26 (Thu) through 28 (Sat), 2015 Venue: Tokinosumika Sports Center (Shizuoka)
Date | Kickoff | Matches |
3/26 (Thu) | 10:00 | Kofu | vs | Toyama | Yokohama FC | vs | Urawa | Tochigi | vs | Nagasaki |
11:30 | YS Yokohama | vs | Matsumoto | Kumamoto | vs | Gunma | Machida | vs | Niigata |
15:00 | Kofu | vs | Tochigi | Yokohama FC | vs | Nagasaki | Toyama | vs | Urawa |
16:30 | Niigata | vs | Gunma | Matsumoto | vs | Kumamoto | YS Yokohama | vs | Machida |
3/27 (Fri) | 9:00 | Kofu | vs | Yokohama FC | Urawa | vs | Nagasaki | Toyama | vs | Tochigi |
10:30 | YS Yokohama | vs | Gunma | Matsumoto | vs | Machida | Niigata | vs | Kumamoto |
14:00 | Toyama | vs | Yokohama FC | Kofu | vs | Nagasaki | Urawa | vs | Tochigi |
15:30 | Matsumoto | vs | Niigata | Machida | vs | Gunma | YS Yokohama | vs | Kumamoto |
3/28 (Sat) | 9:00 | Yokohama FC | vs | Tochigi | Toyama | vs | Nagasaki | Kofu | vs | Urawa |
10:30 | YS Yokohama | vs | Niigata | Matsumoto | vs | Gunma | Machida | vs | Kumamoto |
14:00 | Inter-Group Playoff |
15:30 | Inter-Group Playoff |
<Group 4> March 31 (Tue) through April 2 (Thu), 2015 Venue: J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka)
Date | Kickoff | Matches |
3/31 (Tue) | 11:00 | G. Osaka | vs | Hiroshima | Nagoya | vs | Kobe |
12:30 | Nagano | vs | Ehime | Yamaguchi | vs | Oita |
14:30 | Sendai | vs | G. Osaka | Yokohama FM | vs | Kobe |
16:00 | Hiroshima | vs | Ehime | Nagoya | vs | Yamaguchi |
4/1 (Wed) | 9:00 | Nagano | vs | Hiroshima | Sendai | vs | Ehime |
10:30 | Yokohama FM | vs | Nagoya | Kobe | vs | Oita |
14:00 | Nagano | vs | G. Osaka | Sendai | vs | Hiroshima |
15:30 | Yokohama FM | vs | Yamaguchi | Nagoya | vs | Oita |
4/2 (Thu) | 9:00 | Sendai | vs | Nagano | G. Osaka | vs | Ehime |
10:30 | Yokohama FM | vs | Oita | Kobe | vs | Yamaguchi |
14:00 | Inter-Group Playoff |
15:30 | Inter-Group Playoff |
<Group 5> April 3 (Fri) through 5 (Sun), 2015 Venue: J-GREEN Sakai (Osaka)
Date | Kickoff | Matches |
4/3 (Fri) | 11:00 | C. Osaka | vs | Sanuki | Gifu | vs | Shimizu | Chiba | vs | Pertamina |
12:30 | Kyoto | vs | Tottori | PVF | vs | Sagamihara | Iwata | vs | Kitakyushu |
14:30 | C. Osaka | vs | Chiba | Gifu | vs | Pertamina | Sanuki | vs | Shimizu |
16:00 | Tottori | vs | PVF | Kyoto | vs | Iwata | Kitakyushu | vs | Sagamihara |
4/4 (Sat) | 9:00 | C. Osaka | vs | Gifu | Shimizu | vs | Pertamina | Sanuki | vs | Chiba |
10:30 | Tottori | vs | Iwata | Kyoto | vs | Sagamihara | Kitakyushu | vs | PVF |
14:00 | Sanuki | vs | Gifu | Shimizu | vs | Chiba | C. Osaka | vs | Pertamina |
15:30 | Tottori | vs | Kitakyushu | Iwata | vs | Sagamihara | Kyoto | vs | PVF |
4/5 (Sun) | 9:00 | Kyoto | vs | Kitakyushu | Iwata | vs | PVF | Tottori | vs | Sagamihara |
10:30 | Gifu | vs | Chiba | Sanuki | vs | Pertamina | C. Osaka | vs | Shimizu |
14:00 | Inter-Group Playoff |
15:30 | Inter-Group Playoff |